Home › Glossary
Glossary
Where a definition states a figure, that figure is current as of October 13, 2026 and the citation names the document that sets it. Two documents cited across this site are drafts rather than operative guidance — the February 2026 MAP Guide draft letter and the Section 232 Chapter 3 Rev-2 redline. Both are flagged wherever they appear. See primary sources.
#
- 221(d)(4)
- FHA program for new construction and substantial rehabilitation of multifamily rental housing. Where a repair scope exceeds the substantial rehabilitation threshold, a 223(f) transaction must move here. Davis-Bacon prevailing wages apply.
- 223(a)(7)
- A streamlined FHA refinance available only for a property that already carries an FHA-insured loan. Sized to the lowest of the original principal amount of the existing loan, 100% of refinance costs, and the amount supported by the applicable coverage test. No appraisal is typically required and cash-out is not permitted. Term may extend to the remaining term plus up to 12 years, not exceeding the original term.
- 223(f)
- Section 223(f) of the National Housing Act, authorizing FHA mortgage insurance for the refinance or acquisition of existing multifamily rental housing. The core apartment refinance program: up to 35 years, fully amortizing, fixed rate, non-recourse and assumable.
- 232
- Section 232 of the National Housing Act, authorizing FHA mortgage insurance for residential care facilities — skilled nursing, assisted living, board and care, and memory care. Administered by the Office of Healthcare Programs through LEAN processing, under Handbook 4232.1.
- 232(i)
- Fire safety equipment loan program for existing healthcare facilities. Sized on a 1.11x DSCR and the cost of the fire safety equipment.Handbook 4232.1 §3.11
- 232/223(a)(7)
- Streamlined refinance of an existing FHA-insured healthcare loan. Minimum DSCR 1.11x, HUD application fee 0.15%, MIP 50 bp upfront and 55 bp annual. No cash-out.Handbook 4232.1 §3.9
- 232/223(f)
- The refinance or acquisition execution for an existing healthcare facility under Section 232. Minimum DSCR 1.45x; maximum LTV generally 80% for-profit and 85% non-profit for skilled nursing. Cash-out is prohibited.Handbook 4232.1, Sec. II Ch. 3
- 241(a)
- Supplemental loan program allowing a second insured mortgage behind an existing FHA-insured first, to fund capital improvements. Sized against replacement cost, 90% of the increase in value, a coverage test on post-renovation NOI, and 90% of value less total indebtedness.
A
- Aggregate cost
- For 223(f) repair purposes, the total of the repairs themselves, the associated fees, and the completion assurance escrow. The substantial rehabilitation threshold is tested against this aggregate, not against hard construction cost alone.
- Assumability
- FHA-insured loans may be assumed by a purchaser with HUD and lender approval, on payment of a fee to HUD of 0.05% of the loan amount. Below-market insured debt is therefore a transferable asset that can be reflected in a sale price.
B
- Bad-boy carve-outs
- Narrow exceptions to non-recourse liability, under which key principals accept personal liability for specified bad acts — fraud, misrepresentation, misapplication of funds, unauthorized transfers, voluntary bankruptcy. They are not performance guarantees and are not triggered by market-driven underperformance.
- Board and care facility
- A residential facility providing room, board and continuous protective oversight, eligible under Section 232. Existing board and care and assisted living facilities carry a maximum LTV of 80%.Handbook 4232.1 Ch. 3
- Broadly affordable
- An affordability designation that formerly carried a 25 basis point MIP. The category was eliminated by the September 2025 notice; because the universal rate is now also 25 basis points, broadly affordable properties lost no pricing benefit in substance.FR-6522-N-02
C
- Capital Needs Assessment (CNA)
- Third-party engineering study of a property's physical condition and long-term capital requirements. Sets the required repair scope and the replacement reserve schedule. Also called a PCNA. Refreshed on a ten-year cycle for the life of the loan.
- Cash-out refinance
- A refinance in which the insured loan exceeds the eligible costs of the transaction. On multifamily 223(f), capped at 80% LTV under Criterion 10 across all affordability tiers. On Section 232, prohibited entirely.ML 2025-03; Handbook 4232.1 §3.13
- Commercial space limits
- On 223(f), commercial space is limited to 25% of net rentable area and 20% of effective gross income. Properties with larger retail components may not fit the program.
- Completion assurance escrow
- An escrow securing completion of non-critical repairs, typically funded at 120% of estimated cost, released against documented work. Non-critical repairs must be completed within twelve months of closing.
- Criteria (loan sizing)
- The set of independent tests applied to size an FHA-insured mortgage. The maximum insurable amount is the lowest result among them, not an average or a target. Criteria include the requested amount, LTV, DSCR, statutory per-unit limits and applicable cost tests.
- Criterion 10
- The cash-out loan-to-value criterion in multifamily loan sizing. Mortgagee Letter 2025-03 expressly did not change it; cash-out remains capped at 80% LTV.ML 2025-03
- Critical repairs
- Repairs affecting life safety, code compliance, accessibility or habitability. Must be completed before closing, which frequently drives the closing timeline.
- Curtail rate
- A component added to the interest rate and MIP rate in the DSCR capitalization formula used to size a loan. Raising any of the three reduces supportable principal.
D
- Davis-Bacon
- Federal prevailing wage requirements applying to construction on 221(d)(4) transactions. They do not apply to 223(f) repairs or to 223(a)(7).
- Debt seasoning
- On Section 232, the requirement that existing debt have been in place for two years as of the application submission date, subject to exceptions for FHA-eligible purposes and a reduced-seasoning matrix keyed to LTV bands. Recent purchases within three years are generally ineligible for the exception.Handbook 4232.1 §3.13
- Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR)
- Underwritten net operating income divided by annual debt service. FHA applies it as a sizing criterion: NOI is divided by the required ratio and the result capitalized at the sum of the interest rate, MIP rate and curtail rate. Current minimums: 1.15x market-rate 223(f), 1.11x affordable and rental-assisted, 1.45x Section 232, 1.11x for 223(a)(7) and 232(i).ML 2025-03; Handbook 4232.1
E
- Economic occupancy
- A proposed underwriting standard in the February 2026 draft mortgagee letter, which would apply a 95% economic occupancy standard to qualifying 223(f) transactions in place of the current minimum vacancy floors. Draft, not effective.HUD drafting table, Feb. 26, 2026
- Effective gross income (EGI)
- Gross potential rental income plus other income, less vacancy and collection loss. The base from which operating expenses are deducted to reach net operating income.
F
- Firm Commitment
- HUD's binding commitment to insure a mortgage on stated terms, issued after review of the application. Currently valid for 60 days; the February 2026 draft letter would extend this to 90 days.
G
- GNMA
- The Government National Mortgage Association, Ginnie Mae, which guarantees securities backed by FHA-insured loans. The GNMA market is how FHA multifamily and healthcare loans are funded, and it is why prepayment protection supports loan pricing.
- Green and Energy Efficient MIP
- A former 25 basis point mortgage insurance premium for properties achieving a recognized green certification. Eliminated for multifamily by the September 2025 notice and for Section 232 programs for applications received on or after August 25, 2025. Certification obligations documented into closed loans generally continue.FR-6522-N-02; June 2025 healthcare notice
H
- High-cost percentage
- A geographic multiplier applied to statutory per-unit limits and to the substantial rehabilitation threshold. Per ML 2026-05, effective January 1, 2026: up to 170% increase in standard areas (270% multiplier), up to 215% in designated High Cost Areas (315%), capped at 405% for Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands.ML 2026-05
I
- Identity of interest
- A relationship between the borrower and another transaction party — lender, seller, contractor, operator — that creates potential conflict. Debt created by an identity-of-interest lender draws additional scrutiny in Section 232 seasoning analysis.
- Independent living unit (ILU)
- A unit without supportive services. ILUs within a Section 232 project are subject to a percentage limit, above which a waiver is required. A campus heavy in independent living may not fit the program as structured.
- Initial endorsement
- The point at which HUD formally endorses the note for mortgage insurance. It is the hard cutoff in the MIP transition rule: a loan initially endorsed before a premium change cannot capture the new rate.FR-6522-N-02
L
- Large loan
- An FHA multifamily loan above a stated threshold, subject to separate and generally tighter parameters. The threshold is $130 million for 2025 and 2026, up from $120 million. The February 2026 draft letter would eliminate the large-loan segment entirely.
- LEAN
- HUD's processing protocol for Section 232 healthcare transactions, distinct from the MAP process used for multifamily. Lenders must hold LEAN approval to originate Section 232 loans.
- LIHTC
- The Low-Income Housing Tax Credit. Important caution: LIHTC status alone does not place a property in the affordable 223(f) tier. Restricted rents must carry an advantage to market rents; LIHTC without that advantage is underwritten as market rate at 87% and 1.15x.ML 2025-03
- Loan-to-cost (LTC)
- Loan amount as a percentage of total development or acquisition cost. On 223(f) acquisitions the maximum is 80% of cost across all tiers.ML 2025-03
- Loan-to-value (LTV)
- Loan amount as a percentage of appraised value. Current 223(f) maximums: 87% market rate, 90% affordable and rental-assisted, 80% for any cash-out. Section 232: generally 80% for-profit and 85% non-profit for skilled nursing.ML 2025-03; Handbook 4232.1
M
- MAP
- Multifamily Accelerated Processing, HUD's protocol for multifamily transactions, governed by the MAP Guide, Handbook 4430.G. Lenders must hold MAP approval to originate.
- MAP Guide
- Handbook 4430.G, the operative guidance for FHA multifamily programs. Current edition 2020, revised March 19, 2021. Mortgagee letters modify it between editions, which is why current terms cannot be read from the Guide text alone. A draft letter revising it substantially was posted February 26, 2026 and is not effective.
- Master lease
- A structure HUD requires on Section 232 portfolio transactions once a borrower crosses a threshold — broadly three or more properties or $15 million within 18 months. Cross-collateralizes and cross-defaults the facilities, so stronger assets support weaker ones.Handbook 4232.1
- The premium charged for FHA mortgage insurance, in an upfront component and an annual component calculated on the outstanding principal balance. Multifamily programs are now a uniform 0.25% / 0.25%. Section 232 was excluded from that reduction and retains its own schedule — 100 / 65 basis points for 232/223(f).FR-6522-N-02; June 2025 healthcare notice
- Mortgagee letter
- HUD guidance issued to approved lenders, numbered by year, that modifies handbook provisions. Current program terms frequently live in mortgagee letters rather than in the handbook text. Multifamily letters for 2026 are 2026-01, 2026-04 and 2026-05; many numbered letters are single-family only and do not apply to multifamily or healthcare.
N
- Net operating income (NOI)
- Effective gross income less operating expenses, before debt service. Underwritten NOI — computed using HUD's minimum vacancy floors rather than actual vacancy — is what drives the DSCR sizing criterion.
- Non-critical repairs
- Repairs not affecting life safety or habitability. Escrowed at typically 120% of cost and required to be completed within twelve months of closing.
- Non-recourse
- A loan whose remedy on default is limited to the collateral, with no deficiency claim against the sponsor's other assets, subject to bad-boy carve-outs. Standard on FHA-insured multifamily and healthcare loans.
O
- Operator
- On a Section 232 transaction, the licensed entity running the facility, which may be separate from the borrower. HUD reviews the operator's qualifications, licensure history and financial capacity, and operator diligence is frequently the pacing item in underwriting.
P
- PCNA
- Project Capital Needs Assessment — see Capital Needs Assessment. On 232/223(a)(7), a new PCNA is required if the most recent one is more than two years old.
- Prepayment protection
- Restriction on early repayment, typically running ten years on FHA-insured loans. The common structure is a step-down beginning at 10% of the balance in year one and declining one point annually. After the period expires the loan is openly prepayable with no yield maintenance or defeasance.
R
- Rate lock deposit
- A deposit posted at rate lock, commonly 0.50% of the loan amount, refunded at closing. Typically the first substantial sum at risk in the transaction.
- Regulatory Agreement
- The agreement between the owner and HUD governing operations, distributions, transfers and refinancing for the life of the mortgage insurance. The principal source of ongoing regulatory obligation on an insured property.
- Remaining economic life
- The appraiser's estimate of a property's remaining useful life. FHA loan terms are capped at 75% of remaining economic life, which can limit term below the 35-year program maximum on an older asset.
- Rent advantage
- The test determining whether a LIHTC property qualifies for the affordable 223(f) tier: restricted rents must carry an advantage relative to achievable market rents. Established by the appraisal, which means the applicable tier may not be certain until the appraisal is complete.ML 2025-03
- Rental assistance tier
- The highest-leverage 223(f) tier, requiring 90% or more of units covered by rental assistance — in practice a project-based contract. Carries 90% LTV, 1.11x DSCR and a 3% minimum underwriting vacancy. Tenant-based vouchers do not qualify a property for this tier.ML 2025-03
- Replacement reserve
- An escrow funding future capital replacements. Requires an initial deposit set by the CNA, generally mortgageable, plus an ongoing deposit of at least $250 per unit per year. The CNA refresh on a ten-year cycle can increase the required deposit.
- HUD programs under which risk is shared with a state housing finance agency or qualified participating entity. MIP is scaled by FHA's percentage of risk assumed. Expressly excluded from Mortgagee Letter 2025-03.ML 2025-03
S
- Single-asset entity
- A borrowing entity holding only the subject property, structured to be bankruptcy-remote. Required on FHA-insured transactions, for-profit or non-profit. Existing ownership structures often require reorganization.
- Skilled nursing facility (SNF)
- A facility providing 24-hour skilled nursing care, eligible under Section 232. Maximum LTV generally 80% for-profit and 85% for non-profit mortgagors meeting the experience and financial track record tests.Handbook 4232.1 Ch. 3
- Statutory per-unit limits
- Dollar limits on insurable mortgage amount per unit, set by statute and indexed. Indexed upward 2.3% for 2026, retroactive to January 1, 2026. Multiplied by the applicable high-cost percentage. Frequently the binding sizing constraint on a high-value property, ahead of LTV.91 FR 24597, May 6, 2026
- Substantial rehabilitation threshold
- The per-unit repair cost above which a transaction cannot proceed under 223(f) and must move to 221(d)(4). Base figure $20,406 per unit for 2026, multiplied by the applicable high-cost percentage. Tested against aggregate cost including fees and the completion escrow.ML 2026-05
- Surplus cash
- The measure, as HUD defines it, from which distributions to ownership may be made on an insured property. Mortgagee Letter 2022-16 permits distributions as often as monthly, which changed the permitted frequency but not the underlying surplus cash test.ML 2022-16
- Surplus cash note
- The instrument used for permitted secondary financing on an insured property, Form HUD-92223M. Payments are capped at 75% of surplus cash, and that cap is an aggregate across all subordinate debt rather than a per-note limit. Combined LTV is generally capped at 92.5% unless the subordinate source is governmental.Form HUD-92223M
T
- Three-year rule
- Historically, the requirement that a property be three years past completion to qualify for 223(f). Superseded in March 2020: a recently completed property may qualify at 1.17x DSCR market-rate or 1.11x broadly affordable over three consecutive months pre-endorsement, with 50% of any cash-out held back until a six-month coverage test is met. Does not apply to Section 232.ML 20-03
V
- Vacancy floor
- The minimum vacancy HUD requires in underwriting regardless of actual performance: 7% market rate, 5% affordable, 3% for properties with 90% or more units under rental assistance. Often affects sizing more than the coverage ratio itself.ML 2025-03